Menu
Home Page

The Governing Body

Meet the Governors

 

Sharmans Cross is fortunate to have a team of committed governors that work with the headteacher on the strategic development of the school. The Governing Body is a group of individuals who are elected, nominated or co-opted from key stakeholder groups; parents, staff, the Local Authority, and the local community. The responsibilities of the Governing Body and its various committees are outlined below on this page.

 

Our Chair of Governors is Steve Kelly.

Our Vice-Chair of Governors is Jamie Cowen. 

 

If you are interested in becoming a governor, please contact the headteacher or look out for vacancies displayed in the newsletter. Click on the star-links at the bottom of this page to find out more about our Governing Body and its work.

The Full Governing Body (FGB) usually meets twice each school term, and there are also four smaller Committees which have specific responsibilities, and report back to the FGB. These Committees normally meet at least once per term and have clear Terms of Reference.

 

  • The Curriculum Committee
  • The Finance Committee
  • The Site and Buildings Committee
  • The Personnel Committee

 

The Governing Body as a whole has three core functions:

  • setting the vision for the school
  • holding the headteacher to account for the school’s educational performance
  • ensuring the school's money is well spent

 

The Governing Body

 

The membership of the Governing Body is stipulated in a legal document, the Instrument of Government.

This states that 'The Board of Governors of Sharmans Cross Junior School shall consist of:

6 Parent Governors (elected by a ballot of parents)

The Headteacher (ex officio)

1 Staff Governor (elected by a ballot of school staff)

1 Local Authority Governor (nominated by the Local Authority)

9 Co-opted Governors (nominated and elected by the Board)

 

Governors are normally elected for a four year term initially, although this can be renewed.

The Members of the Governing Body as at May 2021 are:

Governor TypeTitleForenameSurnamePositionDate First AppointedDate re-appointedDate of end of Term
Co-optedMrsSofiaAli 08/07/2020 07/07/2024
  
ParentMrsShafaliBahri 01/12/2020 30/11/2024
StaffMrChrisButler 20/03/2018 19/03/2022
ParentMrJamieCowan Vice-chair01/10/201716/12/202015/12/2024
Co-optedMrsLizFrost 16/09/201520/10/201915/09/2023
ParentMrsLisaFryer 01/12/2020 30/11/2024
ParentMrMartinGollogly 01/12/2020 30/11/2024
Co-optedMrPeterHeywood 20/09/201229/04/201518/04/2023
ParentMsSabrinaHussain 21/10/2019 20/10/2023
Co-optedMrSteveKellyChair10/07/2017 09/07/2021
Co-optedMrDavidLewis 10/02/2021 09/02/2025
LAMsJanetMarsh 01/09/199301/09/201731/08/2021
ParentMrRichardOsborne 20/10/2017 19/10/2021
Co-optedMrDavidParkinson 18/03/2020 17/03/2024
HeadMissSaraWilkesHeadN/AN/AN/A

 

Governors who have resigned:

Co-opted

Mrs

Claire

Ferreira

 

30/09/2020

 

30/03/2021

Co-opted

Mrs

Marie

Allison

 

25/11/2015

11/12/2019

08/07/2020

Co-opted

Ms

Louise

Davies

 

12/12/2018

 

08/07/2020

Parent

Mr

Habib

Farazmand

 

07/10/2019

 

14/12/2019

Co-opted 

Mr

Shamsul

Zaman

 

21/09/2016

 

15/01/2020

Co-opted

Parent

Ms

Ms

Lucy

Susanne

Nisbett

Allso

 

25/11/2015

07/10/2019

 

24/11/2019

17/05/2021

        
        
        
        
        
        

 

 

There are also a number of Associates to the Board who are members of staff with particular and relevant responsibilities who contribute to meetings.  Associate Members do not have voting rights on the Board or any Committees.

 

Associate members are:

Mrs J. Ferguson (Deputy Head)

Mrs C. Edwards (Bursar)

Miss T. Boon (Assistant Head and Literacy Lead)

Mrs Z. Swain (Maths Lead)

Mr S. Pal (Business Manager)

Mr N. Reich (Site Manager)

 

The Committees

 

Curriculum Committee

Chair 2020-21: David Parkinson (Vice-Chair Liz Frost)

 

The Curriculum Committee deals with pupil learning and progress. This includes having oversight of the overall curriculum offer, the attainment and progress of our pupils, and all curriculum related policies.

 

Finance Committee

Chair 2020-21: Jamie Cowan

 

This Committee focuses on school finances. Its main role is to ensure that the school spends its money wisely, and gets best value. The staffing budget is by far, in every school, the largest budget heading.

 

Personnel Committee

Chair 2020-21: Peter Heywood

 

This Committee focuses on staffing matters and deals with matters relating to the personnel of the school.

 

Site & Buildings Committee

Chair 2020-21: Steve Kelly

 

This Committee deals with all aspects of the school's physical facilities, including building and site maintenance and improvement issues, health and safety, and site security matters.

Top